Baobab Oil

The Oil with Millenniums of Beauty Secrets

Since ancient times, oils have been a staple in the most elite of beauty routines. Even today, their rejuvenating and soothing properties continue to be sought after. From sesame, olive, coconut, to tea tree and everything in between, we can’t get enough of their benefits. But not all oils are created equal. While many can deliver desirable results in our daily skin care routines, certain oils run miles ahead of the pack. One of our favorites is Baobab oil.  The rich and silky oil has remarkable properties that make it an elite ingredient for high-grade efficacious skincare. It is fitting that such a fabulous oil comes from a tree better known as “The Tree of Life.”

The Baobab Tree (Adansonia) better known as “The Tree of Life” is the national tree of Madagascar. This tree has been hailed as one of the 10 Most Magnificent Trees in the World, and with good reason. The Baobab tree “is said to have been carbon dated at over 6,000 years old.” Smithsonian Magazine notes “it is one of the longest-living, strangest looking trees in the world.  They can grow to be nearly 100 feet tall—but it’s the baobab’s bulk and stature that is so astonishing; many have trunks 30 feet in diameter”. The Baobabs store up to 32,000 gallons of water in their trunks.

A Fruitful Tree Indeed

The tree bears the fruit that is one of the most nutrient-packed foods in the word. It is the only fruit that dries naturally on its branch first, rather than falling and spoiling as other fruits do. There are numerous seeds inside the solid shelled fruit. Once pressed into a pure oil it is rich in Vitamins A, D, and E.

OilBenefits.com boasts it’s attributes and properties.  “The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma. It is one of the few oils which is added in its raw state in cosmetic products.”

  • Emollient – It is an excellent moisturizer for the skin.
  • Insulator – It protects the skin from excessively high and low temperatures.
  • Rejuvenator – It promotes rejuvenation of skin cells.
  • Non-siccative – It does not dry for a long time.
  • Cicatrizant – promote wound healing.
  • Antioxidant – It prevents the skin from free radical damage.
  • Anti-Inflammatory – because of the presence of omega fatty acids in it.

You have to love modern science and beauty! Although we have come a long way since the beauty routines of Cleopatra, It is trees that have been around for thousands of years who have held this superpowered ingredient of Baobab Oil. With all it’s natural rejuvenating essence, it is no wonder it is in a class of its own.

Cheers,

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This